And I will bury my soul in a scrapbook, with the photographs there and the moths.
~Leonard Cohen

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

It's that time again...Scrap That! June Kit Reveal


Let me tell you June's "QueenBee" kit is absolutely gorgeous! The second I got it, I was like a little kit filled with excitement. I had such an awesome time with this one. The papers featured are from the Pink Paislee "Queen Bee" Collection. I got to design with the Main kit along with the paper & embellishment add-ons. The embellishments are awesome and the flowers...lovely Prima that matched perfectly. This kit is out of this world beautiful! It was so jam packed with goodies that I managed to make 5 layouts! Ok now onto sharing...

In early May I took my daughter to the lake to take some photos and to my luck the pics matched perfectly with this kit...Talk about LUCK! In the above photo, she got on this rock and said take it mom! So I did. She's such a good sport about photos.

Lots of cut work on this one, thank goodness for my Cutterbees. I used the Distressed "Old Paper" Stitckles we got in the kit to add texture to the flowers and leaves. All the flowers on one of the pps were halves so all I did was cut 2 half flowers and layer them to make a large one.


I'm going thru this stitching phase..lol I'm sure it's more than a phase actually. I am so stuck on it that I went out and bought my own sewing machine. :p I couldn't keep going to my girlfriends house, I needed my OWN! Check out the pleated ribbon we got. Also the cool set of 7 Gypsies keys, so fun to work with.




Second layout is based off the sketch included in the kit, done by our very talented sketch artist LG Belarmino. All I did was rotate it a bit. This photo is my fav one from the lake "session" heehee.


I got another new toy this month, the Zutter Diztress it All, wow awesome little thing! I used it on this layout. I didn't do any intense distressing but here is a close up of the result from running it thru just twice=)


We got a generous amount of beautiful crocheted lace and I thought hmmm I can sooo make a bloom out of this...and here it is! I cut scalloped circles, layered/scrunched them and lastly added my handmade bloom in the center.


Here's my son in grandma's backyard playing with the hose. If you look closely(I probably shouldn't be telling you this) you can see a Dora purse around his neck. He went thru this month long phase where he would not take off sissys purse, he stuffed all his little cars in it before we left the house to go anywhere, at night he would put it right back on after getting into his pj's. He wouldn't even let me take it off for this picture. Gotta love those memories though.


I inked the Bingo cards so they would better blend in with the layout. Look not a single flower on my boy's layout...ain't that a miracle!! :p




Last week Nikki got a much haircut! She told the lady she wanted it all the way up to her shoulders..and I think she looks sooo cute! She has a few layers in it too. Can you tell I like to stitch? lol



I altered the Prima Innoscence flowers with some Tattered Leather GM and alittle more cut work on this one.


My last layout from this kit. I wanted to use up some of my scraps from the papers so I layered the strips of scraps behind the photo. Taking these pictures of Nikki and her new haircut made me realize..Jeez! She is looking so big, so that is where I got my title "Grow".


I'm still VERY new to sewing, before buying my own a few days ago, I would have my boss/lss owner set hers up for me to use, she'd thread it and all. Bless her heart. With having said that, don't make fun of my flower stem!!! I tried! haha



Lastly, I went outside of my element and made a card! Wow buddy!


After 5 layouts and a card, I still had goodies left over!
I have a strong feeling that this kit will sell out FAST! This kit is one you don't want to pass up! Be sure to stop by SCRAP THAT! on the 1st, which is when it will be available to the public!

Pheew! Talk about long post! Thank you for hanging in til the end.
And big thanks for stopping by!
((HUGS))
~Karen


7 comments:

Jolanda said...

Hi Karen,this is stunning.Love all the L/O's and your children are so beautiful!!!Very nice done.
Have a good day,Jolanda

Darien said...

OMG!!! Karen you did Spectacular!!!!!!!!!!!! I love all of them!!!!!! The pictures are Fantastic!!!!!!!!!! Amazing designs!!!!!!

Rainbow said...

You did a fabulous work Karen! love them all specially the one on the top, beautifuly done.
Have a great weekend.
Lidia

Cheryl said...

I can't believe all the cut work you did and the stitching adds such the nicest touch. I had to laugh about Jayden's Dora purse lol!! You did an awesome job using this new kit and making so many things out of it. You rock girl!!

Michelle said...

Wow Karen...I'm amazed at all you did with your kit! and your sewing is marvelous...I really like the stem and leaves! and great job on the card! You certainly rocked this kit!

Cindy Gay said...

All the layouts are graphically pleasing with beautiful distressing and color choices. Really nice portrait and lighting in the top photo.

Kay said...

Wow...you did an amazing job with this kit! All your layouts came out fabulous! Lots of details to admire & the pictures are the sweetest...great job with that kit! You rocked it!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails